We value your privacy and maintain high standards in our Privacy and PDPA Policy.

 

Information that is gathered from visitors

In common with other websites, log files are stored on the web server saving details such as the visitor’s IP address, browser type, referring page and time of visit. Cookies may be used to remember visitor preferences when interacting with the website. Where registration is required, the visitor’s email and a username will be stored on the server.

 

How the Information is used

The information is used to enhance the vistor’s experience when using the website to display personalised content and possibly advertising. E-mail addresses will not be sold, rented or leased to 3rd parties. E-mail may be sent to inform you of news of our services or offers by us or our affiliates. 

 

C K Department Store Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) Policy

At C K Department Store, we respect all customers’ privacy and are committed to ensure that Customer’s privacy is protected in accordance to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. This privacy policy outline show C K Department Store collects, uses, maintains and discloses Customer’s information and also the procedures that C K Department Store has in place to safeguard and maintain Customer’s privacy.

 

Customer Consent

C K Department Store will always seek your clear consent on the use and disclosure of your personal data for any clear and specific purposes. You can also withdraw consent by contacting us at dpo@ckdept.sg.

Customers’ Personal Data Collection

When our customers visit C K Department Store or our website www.myck.sg, information is collected during the following:

  • Customer participates in a competition, lucky draw, redemption, survey or other sweepstakes.
  • Sign up to receive our mailers, alerts or newsletters.
  • Contact us for enquiries, feedback or request for assistance via website or email.
  • Filling up our feedback form which is retrieved from outlets.
  • Filling up Customer Goods Return/ Order Form from outlets.

 

Type of Customers’ Personal Data

Personal data to be collected may be unique and personally identifiable information, such as customer’s Name, Gender, Identification Card number, valid Postal address, valid email address, mobile phone number, additional contact number and so on. The list is not exhaustive and apart from Personal Data above, we may collect other types of information which is not linked to a specific individual and is anonymous such as, website visitors and number of website users using a particular service in order to improve our customer service to you.

 

Purpose, use and Disclosure of Customer’s Personal Data

C K Department Store will use your Personal Data and information that we obtain from various sources for the purpose of providing you with Goods and Services. In the course of providing you these Goods and Services, C K Department Store may store, process, disclose and use data collected for the purposes intended to fulfil the delivery of Goods and Services to your needs.

C K Department Store does not sell or rent your Personal Data to any third parties. We will not disclose Customer’s Personal Data to any third parties except where necessary to provide Goods and Services you have consented to receive, or where we are required by laws.

 

C K Department Store’s use of cookie

C K Department Store may store some information (commonly known as a ‘’cookie’’) on Customer’s computer. ‘’Cookies” are pieces of information that a website transfers to the Customer’s hard drive to store and sometimes track information about the Customer. A “Cookie’’ helps the Customer with a more customized service. C K Department Store uses “Cookies” to track Customer’s visits to our website and how our website being used; so that we know how to improve our website for better customer navigation experience.

Notwithstanding the above, the Customer can block or erase “Cookies” from his/her computer if the Customer wants to by referring to the documentation contained in the Customer’s browser.

 

Handling and Transfer of Customer’s Personal Data

C K Department Store aims only to collect Customer’s Personal Data that is reasonably necessary to provide Goods and Services to our Customer. Access to Customer’s Personal Data is limited to authorised employees who we believe reasonably require such access to serve your needs. C K Department Store shall provide secured protection to Customer’s Personal Data that is comparable to the protection under PDPA.

 

Access and Correction of Customer’s Personal Data

All Customers are entitled to certain access and correction rights to your Personal Data. For request on access or correction of your Personal Data, please email us at dpo@ckdept.sg. Kindly note that relevant documents or data will be requested by our officer before permitting the access.

 

Withdrawal of Consent

All Customers have the option to withdraw their consent to the use and disclosure of Personal Data which the request can be made to dpo@ckdept.sg. Kindly note that relevant documents will be requested by our officer before permitting the withdrawal.

In exceptional cases, we reserve the right to deny you access to your Personal Data and may provide an explanation as required by applicable laws.

 

Retention of Customer’s Personal Data

Personal Data will be held for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected.

 

Update to C K Department Store’s Privacy Policy

To enhance our delivery of Goods and Services to our Customers, this PDPA Policy will be subject to change from time to time when necessary. In the event of updates or additions to this Privacy Policy, we will post updates here for your reference.

 

Contact us pertaining about this policy

If you have any questions or concerns about our Customer’s Personal Data Protection Policy, please email us at dpo@ckdept.sg

Join Our Mailing List

Sign up to receive updates about our promotions and more.